Abuja, Nigeria – The Abuja International Film Festival is pleased to announce the nominees for its 20th edition, scheduled to take place from October 30th to November 3rd, 2023. This year, the festival received an impressive 457 film submissions, out of which 101 were selected as official selections. From these, 39 films have made it to the prestigious nominees’ list.
The festival promises an exciting lineup of screenings, panel discussions, workshops and trainings at various centers across Abuja, including Silverbird Cinemas, the French cultural center, the Chinese cultural center, the Korean cultural center, Abuja Continental Hotel, and several outdoor locations. These diverse venues create an immersive cinematic experience for both local film enthusiasts and international guests.
In a release personally signed by the Festival officer Operations Fidelia Abah Duker, she said in addition to celebrating outstanding films, the 20th Abuja International Film Festival will honor 30 deserving individuals and organizations for their unwavering support during its two decades of existence. These honorees have played a pivotal role in the growth and success of the festival, contributing significantly to the development of the Nigerian and international film industries.
We are proud to present the list of nominees for the 20th Abuja International Film Festival:
20TH ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEES EXPERIMENTAL FILM
The Delectable Azeezah Sama – Nigeria
Its Just Business – New Zealand
18 – Nigeria
Rabbies – Spain
The Return of Abel Frances – Nigeria
Elamosi – Nigeria
SHORT FILM – NIGERIA
Circle of Poverty – Adeyinka Adetoyi
Ngarannam – Homecoming – Joel Kachi Benson
Rehab Clinic – Elizabeth Ayodele
Moist – Temitope Elijah Olaiya
Gbese – Adesola Aduragbemi Oni
The Major – Chukwuka Kenechukwu Ndife
Bring Me flowers – Prince Daniel
Secrets of the Farm – Jato Ehijator
FEATURE FILM – NIGERIA
Journey to Matyrdom – John Adayilor Moses
The other one – Lilian Amah Aluko
Traditions – Maimuna Abaji Yahaya
Abè Ni – Victoria Ivie Irabor
Dangerous Mission – Claret Onukogu
Saving Raymond – Fati Zana Bukar
Ivie – Opa Williams
SHORT FILM – FOREIGN
On Freedom Movement – UK
Suitcase – Iran
Set Lam – France
Takbir – Spain
The Deal – S/Africa
Victim 30 – Uganda
Dojo – USA
OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Ike Ogbonna – Saving Raymond – Nigeria
Mona Sodje – Clearly I see You – Nigeria
Adam Juma – EOII – Tanzania
Jude Orhora – Ivie – Nigeria
Wole Ojo – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria
Seun Akindele – Abe Ni – Nigeria
Kelechi Udegbe – the other one – Nigeria
Musa Isufi – The business of Pleasure – Macedonia
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Synthia Emade – Silent Storm – Cameroun
Sola Sobowale – Double Dekoi – Nigeria
Lucy Ameh – The other one – Nigeria
Binta Ayo Mogaji – Tradition – Nigeria
Bimbo Akintola – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria
Yama Dodge – Tibertan Hearts
Slagana Vujosevik- The Business of Pleasure – Macedonia
BEST FEATURE (FOREIGN)
Triple A – Morocco
The Business Pleasure – Macedonia
Momo in Dubai – India
Loteria – USA
Silent Storm – Cameroun
Oasis of Frozen Water – Morocco
Tibetan Hearts – USA
When the leaves Broke – Cameroun
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Mohammed Sebabi – Morocco
Teco Benson – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria
Eddie Mzale – EONII – Tanzania
Ubong Patrick Uduak – Clearly I see you – Nigeria
Enah Johnscort – Silent Storm – Cameroun
Tola Balogun – Saving Raymond – Nigeria
Momo In Dubai – India
Ali Atshani – USA
Oasis of Frozen waters – Morocco
OUTSTANDING MUSIC SCORE
Tibetan Hearts – USA
Yan Uwa – Nigeria
Leaked – Nigeria
Since I been Out – USA
Oasis of Frozen Waters – Morocco
Silent Storm – Cameroun
Ifediche – Nigeria
OUTSTANDING STUDENT FILM
Winter Romance – USA
Justice – USA
Timini – Nigeria
Suitcase – Iran
Revisit – Nigeria
Leaked – Nigeria
OUTSTANDING ANIMATION FILM
Winter Romance – USA
No way Out – Uganda
Onirese – Nigeria
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FILM
The Story of Freedom Park – Nigeria
Robit & the Butterfly – Lithuania
Documentary of Ikorodu – Nigeria
Discoveries of the Discover – Norway
Ichi: Marks in Time – Nigeria
OUSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tibetan Hearts – USA
Momo In Dubai – India
Oasis of Frozen Water – Morocco
Triple A – Morocco
The Business of Pleasure – Macedonia
Since I been down – USA
Loteria – USA
OUTSTANDING SCREENPLAY
Olola Aginju – Tunde Olaoye – Nigeria
When the Leaves Broke – Musing D. Tenn – Cameroun
Momo in Dubai – Ashif Kakodi -India
Saving Raymond – Bright Wonder Obasi – Nigeria
Oasis of Frozen Water – Mohammed Raouf – Morocco
Tibetan Hearts – Dodger karicha – USA
Ivie – Yinka Ogun – Nigeria
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
TO BE ANNOUCED AT THE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS CEREMONY
GOLDEN JURY AWARD
Loteria – USA
Oasis of Frozen Water – Morocco
Dangerous Mission – Nigeria
Momo in Dubai – India
When the Leaves Broke – Cameroun
The Business of Pleasure – Macedonia
Clearly I see you – Nigeria
The Abuja International Film Festival is committed to showcasing exceptional filmmaking talent from Nigeria and around the world. The festival provides a platform for industry professionals, emerging filmmakers, and film lovers to come together, fostering cultural exchange and celebrating the power of cinema.
Fidelia Duker went on to invite film lovers and stakeholders to take advantage of the festival and join the 20th Abuja International Film Festival as they showcase the best of global cinema and honor individuals who have contributed to the growth of the film industry.