PRESS RELEASE: ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR 17TH EDITION

0 106

Abuja: 12th October 2020. PRESS RELEASE

ABUJA International Film Festival’s 17th Edition with the theme “The New Normal” is please to announce our Nominees for this year’s festival schedule for 26th to 30th October 2020.
It is important to mention that during this COVID-19 pandemic which has become a global emergency where some countries are shutting down in the face of a second wave of COVID-19, more than ever, Abuja International Film Festival recognizes its purpose to celebrate quality screen content and bring our community together but we must consider the safety of our participants.
This regrettably will prevent the presence of several of our international delegates due to stringent international travel conditions.
Therefore, as agreed by the organizing committee, this years festival will be both a Virtual and Physical film festival in observance of public health measures.
In order words the Opening and closing ceremonies will be Virtual where attendance will be strictly by invitation.
However all other participants can join the festival online from Monday 26th to Friday 30th October 26th October 2020 through a brand-new online initiative called AIFF Stream.
The screening committee has selected an array of over 68 films in different genres (shorts, features, documentaries, student and experimental film) with some of them targeting the COVID-19 with 24 films and filmmakers nominated in 13 different categories.
Regrettably the International Film market and Exhibition has been cancelled this year but we are hopeful it will return next year.
However the festival has also programmed some interesting and engaging online workshops, panel discussions and master classes for our teeming participants.
Attached is the comprehensive list of nominees for the 17th Abuja International Film festival.

17th ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEES

  1. OUTSTANDING EXPERIMENTAL FILM
    RESILENCE – USA
    WEINERLAND – AUSTRIA
    SOCIAL COMMENT – NIGERIA
    CALL ME NEGHUIHO – CAPE VERDE
    WHAT WHEN WRONG – NIGERIA
  2. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
    THE SESSION – BALARABE OGBEHA
    LAST TANGO IN ABUJA – EMIL GARUBA
    WATERLOO – ODIANOSEN IYOMON
    DARK – MOSES IPADEOLA
    JUSTUS – PATRICIA IREFE
    LYT – OLADIPO O’FRESH
  3. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
    THE LAST PIZZA – CHINA
    1999 – ANGOLA
    400 PETALS – PUERTO RICO
    DEFINE DELPHINE – BRAZIL
    MICHIKO – JAPAN
    IN – SOUTH KOREA
    ASHMINA – UNITED KINGDOM
  4. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)

MR EXECUTIONER – CHUCKS MORDI
GBARADA (MODIFIER) – MUYIWA ADEMOLA
LOCKDOWN – LANCELOT IMASUEN
DRAWING STRENGHT – DIMBO ATIYA
HARAM – ANDY BOYO
LAST REQUEST – JAMES ABINIBI
MUDDLED – BEST OKODUWA
THE SESSIONS – JUDITH AUDU

OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)
THE SECOND AUDITION – NERTHERLAND
THE LONGEST NIGHT – EQUADOR
MAD HOUSE – GHANA
DAMALI TAGC – UGANDA
SAVING MBANGO
THE WOOD
UNTIL THE TRUTH COMES – COTE’ D VOIRE

   7. OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FILM

ABRAUM – GERMANY
MOTHER NATURE MANIFESTATION – KENYA
EYE OF AN ARTIST – NIGERIA
TWOUB MANTAL – HAITI
BAMBOO BALLADS – INDIA
WOMEN HOLD UP THE SKY AFRICA – KENYA
THE ALEXANDRE THE FOOL – CANADA

  8. OUTSTANDING STUDENT FILM

A THOUSAND NIGHT – EGYPT
THE HONORABLE – NIGERIA
HO HA – NIGERIA

  9. OUTSTANDING MALE ACT

JULIUS TEKO – UNTIL TRUTH COMES OUT – COTE’D VOIRE
FREDRICK LEORNARD – VENDETTA – NIGERIA
GODIZZ FONGWA – SAVING MBANGO – CAMEROON
CHRIS OKAGBUE – DRAWING STRENGTH – NIGERIA
JIDE KOSOKO – TOO OLD FOR THIS – NIGERIA
NANA YAA AGYARE – THE KING WITH NO CULTURE – GHANA
MUYIWA ADEMOLA – GBARADA (THE MODIFIER) – NIGERIA

  1. OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACT
    INEM PETER – TOLD OLD FOR THIS – NIGERIA
    JOANITA BIRINGI – DAMALI TAGC – UGANDA
    NOELLLE SCHONWAND – THE LONGEST NIGHT – EQUADOR
    SOPHIE ALAKIJA – DRAWING STRENGTH – NIGERIA
    ROOPA VARKADY – TRIPLE TALAQ – INDIA
    EMPRESS NJAMA – LOCKDOWN – NIGERIA
    CHEN RUYI – THE WOOD – CHINA
  2. OUTSTANDING FILM IN DIRECTING
    DIMBO ATIYA – DRAWING STRENGHT – NIGERIA
    GABRIEL CALVACHE – THE LONGEST NIGHT – EQUADOR
    LU HUATIAN – THE WOOD – CHINA
    NKANYA NKWAI – SAVING MBANGO – CAMEROON
    MUYIWA ADEMOLA – GBARADA (THE MODIFIER) – NIGERIA
    POZSGAI ZSOLT – THE DEVOTED – HUNGARY
    YAKUB KHADER GULVADY – TRIPPLE TALAQ – INDIA
  3. OUTSTANDING FILM IN MUSIC SCORE
    THE DEVOTED – HUNGARY
    THE ACTOR (OSERE) – NIGERIA
    THE SECOND AUDITION – NETHERLAND
    SHIBIL – BULGARIA
    TOO OLD FOR THIS – NIGERIA
    MAD HOUSE – GHANA
    GBARADA (THE MODIFIER) – NIGERIA
  4. AIFF GOLDEN JURY PRIZE
  5. THE WOOD – CHINA
  6. DRAWING STRENGHT – NIGERIA
  7. THE LONGEST NIGHT – EQUADOR
  8. GBARADA (THE MODIFIER) – NIGERIA
  9. THE DEVOTED – HUNGARY
  10. TRIPPLE TALAQ – INDIA
  11. SAVING MBANGO – CAMEROON

Fidelia Abah DUKER
Festival Officer (Communication)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.